12th PAMELA meeting

Polo Universitario di Sesto Fiorentino, Florence

12th-14th December 2007

 

Agenda

 

 

Wednesday 12th December

 

09:20 Welcome + practicalities (Paolo)

09:30 Introduction

- Overview of mission status (Mirko)

- Report from NTsOMZ (Volodia)

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Antiprotons

(technical issues)

- Tracker alignment and MDR (Paolo)

- Tracker position reconstruction (ElenaV)

(physics)

- Antiproton ratio (selection and p-spillover) (ElenaV)

- Antihelium (He-spillover) (Emiliano)

13:00 Lunch

14:00 (...continuation of morning discussion)

14:30 Positrons

(technical items)

- calorimeter selection cuts (Mirko)

(physics)

- positron ratio (Mirko)

16:00 Coffee Break

16:30 (...continuation of after-lunch discussion)

Identification at low energy

(technical items)

- beta measurement (Wolfgang)

- charge dependency of tracker efficiency (Petter)

-  slow-down effect (Stanislav)

18:30 Finish

 

 

Thursday 13th December

 

09:20 Identification at low energy

(physics)

- antiproton ratio (pion contamination) (Petter+Wolfgang)

- positron ratio (ValediaDF+Silvio+Wolfgang)

- pion simulation (Alessandro)

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Nuclei

(technical items)

- tracker charge resolution (ValeriaM)

- ToF charge resolution (Rita)

(physics)

- B/C ratio (Roberta)

- next GSI test beam (Roberta)

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Solar particles

- Protons (MarcoC)

- Sub-cutoff particles (Volodia+Vitaly)

Instrumental issues

- Trigger efficiency (SergioR+Francesco)

16:00 Coffee Break

16:30 Meeting of the scientific committee

20:00 Group dinner

 

 

Friday 14th September

 

09:20

- low-energy positron ratio (Silvio+ValeriaDF+Wolfgang)

-  ND analysis (Igor)

- S4 analysis (Sergej)

Simulation software

- Status of digitizer, S4 simulation (Silvio+Stanislav)

- ND simulation (Nikolai)

- Simulation of solar events and nuetron background (Nikolai)

- Virtual Montecarlo simulation (Francesco+Nikolai)

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Publications and conferences

13:00 Lunch

14:00 (discussion)

16:00 Coffee Break

16:30 (discussion)

18:30 Finish

 

 

List of Participants

 

 

Siegen

Wolfgang Menn

Manfred Simon

 

Stockholm

Per Carlson

Petter Hofverberg

Mark Pearce

Laura Rossetto

 

Napoli

Donatella Campana

Gianfranca De Rosa

Giuseppe Osteria

Rita Carbone

 

Mephi

Arkady Galper

Volodia Mikhailov

Sergej Voronov

 

IOFFE

Nikolaj Nikonov

 

Lebedev

Eugen Kalinin

Igor Nikitin

 

Bari

Roberto Bellotti

Alessandro Bruno

Francesco Cafagna

Alfonso Monaco

Francesco Scattarella

 

Frascati

Marco Ricci

 

Rome

Stanislav Borisov

Marco Casolino

Nico De Simone

Valeria Di Felice

Valeria Malvezzi

Laura Marcelli

Aldo Morselli

Silvio Orsi

Piergiorgio Picozza

Roberta Sparvoli

 

Trieste

Mirko Boezio

Emiliano Mocchiutti

Giovanna Jerse

Andrea Vacchi

Nicola Zampa

 

Florence

Oscar Adriani

Lorenzo Bonechi

Massimo Bongi

Sergio Bottai

Guido Castellini

David Fedele

Paolo Papini

Sergio Ricciarini

Piero Spillantini

Elena Taddei

Elena Vannuccini